Skip To Main Content

Bright Futures

Bright Futures

What is Bright Futures?

Bright Futures is a scholarship program funded by the State of Florida that rewards Florida high school students for their academic achievement. It can help pay for eligible postsecondary education in Florida. There are multiple award levels, including Florida Academic Scholars (FAS) and Florida Medallion Scholars (FMS), each with its own GPA, coursework, test score, and service/work-hour requirements.

Bright Futures is the responsibility of the student and parent/guardian. Students are responsible for completing the application, meeting eligibility requirements, monitoring their status, and making sure all required information is submitted.

To qualify, students must:

  • Be a Florida resident and a U.S. citizen or eligible noncitizen
  • Earn the required Bright Futures GPA
  • Complete the required college-preparatory coursework
  • Earn the required ACT, SAT, or CLT score
  • Complete the required volunteer service and/or paid work hours
  • Submit the Florida Financial Aid Application (FFAA) no later than August 31 of their graduation year

For the Class of 2027: The FFAA deadline is August 31, 2027. Students should apply as early as possible—even if they have not yet completed all eligibility requirements.

Bright Futures is a fantastic opportunity to help reduce the cost of postsecondary education—and many Pine Ridge students qualify each year!

How to Apply for Bright Futures: Step-by-Step Guide

Applying for Florida's Bright Futures Scholarship is easy—but it is the student's responsibility to complete the application and monitor their eligibility. Follow these steps carefully and meet all deadlines.

1. Check Your Eligibility

Make sure you understand the requirements for the Bright Futures award you are working toward: Florida Academic Scholars (FAS), Florida Medallion Scholars (FMS), Florida Gold Seal Vocational Scholars (GSV), or Florida Gold Seal CAPE Scholars (GSC).

Requirements may include:

  • Minimum Bright Futures GPA
  • Required coursework
  • Required volunteer service and/or paid work hours
  • Required SAT, ACT, or CLT score, when applicable
  • Florida residency and U.S. citizenship or eligible non-citizen status

2. Submit the Florida Financial Aid Application (FFAA)

  • Visit Florida Student Scholarship & Grant Programs
  • Create your student account/SSO account and complete your student profile.
  • Complete and submit the Florida Financial Aid Application (FFAA).
  • The FFAA opens October 1 of your senior year.
  • Deadline: August 31 of your graduation year.

For the Class of 2027: Apply beginning October 1, 2026, and no later than August 31, 2027.

Important: You should submit the FFAA even if you have not yet met all of the Bright Futures requirements. Florida specifically recommends that seniors apply as soon as possible rather than waiting until they have their final test scores or have completed all requirements.

3. Complete Your Test Requirements

Make sure you take the required SAT, ACT, or CLT and achieve the qualifying score for the Bright Futures award you are pursuing.

You do not need to wait until you have your final qualifying test score to submit the FFAA.

4. Complete and Document Your Service/Work Hours

Complete the required volunteer service hours, paid work hours, or combination of the two, depending on the Bright Futures award.

Keep your documentation and make sure your hours are properly reported according to your school's procedures.

5. Monitor Your Bright Futures Status

Log in to your Florida Student Scholarship & Grant Programs account regularly to monitor your application and eligibility status.

Your high school will report required academic information, while you are responsible for making sure you complete your application, testing, and service/work requirements.

6. Graduate and Meet All Final Requirements

Finish your senior year strong! After graduation, your final transcript and other eligibility information will be evaluated to determine whether you have met the requirements for a Bright Futures award.

7. Use Your Award

Once you enroll at an eligible Florida postsecondary institution and meet the requirements for your award, your institution will process your Bright Futures funding through its financial aid office.

You should still complete all required financial-aid steps and monitor your college financial aid account.

Need Help?

Visit the College & Career Center or talk with your school counselor for assistance. You can also visit Florida Student Scholarship & Grant Programs for the most current Bright Futures requirements, deadlines, and application information.

One thing I'd definitely add to your senior materials: put a bold reminder box near the top:

CLASS OF 2027:
FFAA OPENS OCTOBER 1, 2026
DEADLINE: AUGUST 31, 2027
DO NOT WAIT UNTIL YOU HAVE YOUR FINAL TEST SCORES TO APPLY.

 

Bright Futures Scholarship Levels

Florida Bright Futures offers several scholarship levels to help students pay for eligible postsecondary education based on academic achievement, career preparation, and service/work experience. Each award level has different eligibility requirements and award amounts.

Florida Academic Scholars (FAS)

  • Award: 100% of tuition and applicable fees at eligible Florida public postsecondary institutions; comparable award amounts are available at eligible private institutions.
  • Requirements:
    • 3.50 weighted Bright Futures GPA in the required 16 college-preparatory credits
    • Completion of required coursework, including 2 sequential world-language credits
    • 100 volunteer service hours OR 100 paid work hours OR a combination totaling 100 hours
    • Minimum test score for Class of 2027:
      • ACT: 29
      • CLT: 95
      • SAT: 1330 

Florida Medallion Scholars (FMS)

  • Award: 75% of tuition and applicable fees at eligible Florida public postsecondary institutions; comparable award amounts are available at eligible private institutions. FMS students in an associate degree program at a Florida College System institution receive 100% of tuition and applicable fees.
  • Requirements:
    • 3.00 weighted Bright Futures GPA in the required 16 college-preparatory credits
    • Completion of required coursework, including 2 sequential world-language credits
    • 75 volunteer service hours OR 100 paid work hours OR a combination totaling 100 hours
    • Minimum test score for the Class of 2027:
      • ACT: 24
      • CLT: 82
      • SAT: 1190

Florida Gold Seal Vocational Scholars (GSV)

  • Award: A fixed award amount per credit hour based on the type of eligible career/technical program.
  • Requirements:
    • 3.00 weighted GPA in non-elective high school courses
    • At least 3 full CTE credits
    • 3.50 unweighted GPA in CTE courses
    • Qualifying ACT, SAT, or PERT scores
    • 30 volunteer service hours OR 100 paid work hours OR a combination totaling 100 hours for the Class of 2027

Florida Gold Seal CAPE Scholars (GSC)

  • Award: A fixed award amount per credit hour for eligible career education programs. Eligible GSC recipients may also receive funding toward certain bachelor's degrees after completing qualifying A.S. or A.A.S. degrees.
  • Requirements:
    • Earn at least 5 postsecondary credit hours through CAPE industry certifications that articulate for college credit
    • 30 volunteer service hours OR 100 paid work hours OR a combination totaling 100 hours for the Class of 2027
    • No GPA or college entrance exam requirement is specified for GSC initial eligibility

 

 

CLASS OF 2027 — IMPORTANT: Bright Futures requirements are not identical across FAS, FMS, GSV, and GSC, particularly when it comes to service/work hours. Also, requirements can change with legislation, so students should always verify current requirements with the Florida Office of Student Financial Assistance. The state itself notes that Bright Futures eligibility requirements are subject to change.